PRIVACY POLICY

Liv Healthy is committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors and clients and believes in transparent and informed communications with our visitors and clients at all times. This Privacy Policy complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and applicable provincial privacy laws. Should you have any questions or concerns about our collection or use of any personal information supplied to us or any terms of this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@livhealthy.tv , or at 905-315-1619.

Personal information is any information personally identifiable to an individual or information that can be used to infer or determine the identity of an individual.

Liv Healthy limits the collection of personal information to information voluntarily supplied to us by you in the course of your use of this Web-Site or should you contact us regarding our products and services. You can access the majority of the livhealthy.tv and vitaminjunkeys.com website without providing any personal information. The information you provide to us will only be used to contact you in order to respond to your inquiries or to send you material we believe will be of interest or of use to you. At any time you may withdraw your consent to our use of your information by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any of our email correspondence.

Should Liv Healthy collect your information for a specified purpose or campaign, we will only use that information for the purpose(s) described to you at the time the information was collected. No information Liv Healthy collects is ever sold, transferred, or in any way distributed to a third party, unless in the unlikely event, we are required by law to disclose such information to law enforcement or judicial authorities.

It is your right to access the personal information Liv Healthy collects about you in order to amend the information for accuracy or to request removal of your information from our database. Liv Healthy assumes no responsibility for verifying the ongoing accuracy of personal information and will discard outdated personal information after a maximum retention period of four years. If advised that personal information is inaccurate, Liv Healthy will amend the information and correct it with information provided by the customer as soon as practicable.

Liv Healthy treats your information as private, confidential information and we strive to protect that information, both on-line and off-line, at all times. Liv Healthy has implemented generally accepted technological and operational security systems to protect personally identifiable information from loss, theft, misuse, alteration or destruction. Only personnel authorized by Liv Healthy have access to personal information on a need-to-know basis and these individuals are required to preserve the confidentiality of this information. Though we have made every reasonable effort to protect your information, we do not warrant or represent that your personal information is completely safe from hackers and other security threats.

Information sharing
Liv Healthy does not sell or otherwise share personally identifiable information with unaffiliated third parties without your consent except in the following instances: (i) unless required by applicable law or pursuant to a court or similar order; (ii) as deemed necessary, in Liv Healthy’s discretion, to protect the legal rights or the property of Liv Healthy, a third party, or to prevent personal injury; and/or (iii) in the event Liv Healthy is required to transfer personally identifiable information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, assignment, joint venture or other transfer or disposition of a portion or all of the assets or stock of Liv Healthy or its affiliated entities (including, without limitation, in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings). In addition, Liv Healthy reserves the right to allow access to its systems to third parties providing necessary technical services when such access is required in order to provide those services and to provide your personally identifiable information to third parties who provide services on behalf of Liv Healthy provided that such third parties are bound by Liv Healthy’s Privacy Policy.

Public Forums/Message Boards/Blogs
Liv Healthy.tv and vitaminjunkeys.com offers various public forums such as blogs, message boards and question and answer areas throughout the websites.

If you use a public forum area, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected or used by others to send you unsolicited messages. Use discretion and caution when disclosing personal information in these areas.

As a condition of use of the public forum areas, you may only use the services for lawful purposes and are incompliance with the Terms of Use found at Liv Healthy (URL HERE). You understand that Liv Healthy is under no obligation to control, monitor or verify the statements made by members of the livhealthy.tv or vitaminjunkeys.com online communities. If Liv Healthy discovers that you are making unacceptable use, however, Liv Healthy may terminate your account.

Liv Healthy may decide to utilize the content of Q&A’s, interactions with experts, and/or message board content throughout the website and in promotions in order to supplement our advertising, promotional and similar activities. In those cases we may provide authorship credit by listing the author’s name, provided for purposes of the exchange. We therefore encourage you to use care in protecting your identity if you do not want your identity revealed to the public.

Children under 13
We do not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under 13 without containing verifiable consent from their parents. We have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who address our websites, and so we carry out the same Privacy Policy for individuals of all ages. If a child has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the information and opt out of promotional opportunities. For more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the FTC website: www.ftc.gov.

Unsolicited Ideas
We welcome feedback, questions and comments about our products, services, podcasts, livhealthy.tv and vitaminjunkeys.com. As a general policy, we do not accept unsolicited ideas for products or services through these Websites. All communications and other materials (including, without limitation, unsolicited ideas, photographs, drawings, suggestions, or materials) you send to this Website by e-mail or otherwise are and shall remain the sole and exclusive property of Liv Healthy and may be used by us for any purpose whatsoever, commercial or otherwise, without compensation to you.

Customer Service
Based upon the personally identifiable information you provide us, we will communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request. We will communicate with you by email or telephone, in accordance with your wishes.

Log Files
As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information.

Links to Other Sites
This website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Liv Healthy. Please be aware that we, Liv Healthy, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

This privacy statement applies only to information collected by this website.
Liv Healthy reserves the right from time to time to update and amend this Privacy Policy. Please check back periodically to ensure you are aware at all times of our current policy.

Privacy Policy Last updated: May 28, 2008

Simple Steps

Simple Steps to Live Healthy

Learn to manage your own Health and insist that your GP work as your partner.

Dave Young





CAPTCHA
Toronto Web Design by LinxSmart